Tuesday, March 13, 2018 (Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK)

Think Indigenous Youth Day 2018 (Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK)

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Hosted by Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon SK

Detailed Schedule

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 (TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK)

Think Indigenous Education Pre-Conferences (TCU Place, Saskatoon SK)

*Registration Opens for Think Indigenous Education Conference 2018 @ 12:00PM 

 

“Think Metis” - Celebrating Metis Education, Innovation and Identity 2018

Keynote Speaker Chelsea Vowel - http://apihtawikosisan.com
9:00AM – 4:00PM 
Lunch will be Provided 
Hosted by SUNTEP Saskatoon 

 

Think Indigenous Presents – FSIN’s First Nations Administrators Short Course 2018

Keynote Speaker 
Kanen'tó:kon Hemlock - 
http://kahnawakenews.com/live-like-a-champion-project-completes-second-month-p654-1.htm
9:00AM – 4:00PM
Lunch will be Provided 
Hosted by Think Indigenous 

 

Think Indigenous Presents – Celebrating Indigenous Academics, Research & Innovation 2018 

Keynote Speakers 

Dr. Marie Battiste - http://mikmawarchives.ca/authors/marie-battiste
Dr. Alex Wilson - https://words.usask.ca/alexwilson/
Dr. Verna St Denis - https://www.usask.ca/education/profiles/st-denis.php#AcademicCredentials
Dr. Maggie Kovach - https://www.usask.ca/education/profiles/kovach.php#RecentResearchReports
Dr. Karla Williamson - https://www.usask.ca/education/profiles/jessen-williamson.php#AcademicCredentials
Dr. Jackie Ottmann - https://news.usask.ca/articles/people/2017/university-of-saskatchewan-names-vice-provost-of-indigenous-engagement.php
9:00AM – 4:00PM 
Lunch will be Served
Hosted by Think Indigenous

4:30PM – Think Indigenous Education Conference Opening Ceremonies 

5:00PM - Grand Entry – Dancing in the Eagle Staff 

5:30PM – Welcoming Remarks 

  • Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations
  • Metis Nation of Saskatchewan 
  • University of Saskatchewan – Vice Provost, Dr. Jackie Ottmann

6:00PM – Opening Keynote 

7:00PM - ITEP/SUNTEP Student Cultural Showcase 

Thursday, March 15, 2018 (TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK)


7:30AM – Registration Opens / Breakfast Begins 

8:30AM – Opening Prayer & Comments from the Elders

9:00AM – Keynote Speaker - - Dr. Leroy Littlebear - https://www.uleth.ca/alumni/awards/2003/leroy-little-bear

10:00AM – Nutrition Break 

10:25AM – Breakout Sessions 

12:00PM – LUNCH BREAK 

12:45PM – Keynote Speaker – Dr. Shelly C. Lowe - https://emr.fas.harvard.edu/people/shelly-lowe

1:45PM – NUTRITION BREAK 

2:00PM – Breakout Sessions Continue 

4:30PM – Closing Comments 

8:00PM – Indigenous EVENT – TBD 

Friday, March 16, 2018 (TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK)

7:30AM – Registration Opens / Breakfast Begins

8:30AM – Keynote Speaker – Dr. Edna Manitowabi - http://www.indianhorse.ca/en/film/cast/edna-manitowabi

9:30AM – Red Talks Begin 

  • Cort Dogniez 
  • Dr. Lillian Gadwa 

10:30AM – NUTRITION BREAK 

11:00AM – Red Talks Continue 

  • Harry Lafond 
  • Cory O’Soup 

12:00PM – LUNCH BREAK 

1:00PM – RED Talks Continue 

  • Tamara Starblanket 
  • Tanaya Winder 
  • Kanen'tó:kon Hemlock

2:00PM – NUTRITION BREAK 

2:15PM – Red Talks Continue 

  • Dr. Karla Williamson 
  • TIEC Youth Ambassador 

3:15PM – Closing Comments, Door Prizes