Tuesday, March 13, 2018 (Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK)
Think Indigenous Youth Day 2018 (Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK)
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Hosted by Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Wednesday, March 14, 2018 (TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK)
Think Indigenous Education Pre-Conferences (TCU Place, Saskatoon SK)
*Registration Opens for Think Indigenous Education Conference 2018 @ 12:00PM
“Think Metis” - Celebrating Metis Education, Innovation and Identity 2018
8:30AM – Pre-Conference Registration
9:00AM – Welcoming Ceremony
- Prayer – Norman Fleury
- Mètis National Anthem – St. Michael Fiddle Group
- Opening Remarks – Rita Bouvier
9:30AM - Keynote Speaker Chelsea Vowel – Introduction by Bruce Sinclair - http://apihtawikosisan.com
10:45AM – Nutrition Break
11:00AM – K-12 Education Panel
- Cort Dogniez, Angie Caron, Sheila Pocha, Carmen Gillies
12:00PM – Lunch
1:00PM – Keynote Speaker Karon Shmon – Introduction by Sheila Pocha
2:15PM – Nutrition Break
2:30PM – Artistic Performances
- St. Michaels Fiddle Group
- Westmount Dance Troupe
- Creeland Dancers
4:00PM – Closing Ceremony
- Norman Fleury
Think Indigenous Presents – FSIN’s First Nations Administrators Short Course 2018
8:30AM – Pre-Conference Registration
9:00AM – Opening Comments – Host Chris Scribe
- Prayer – Gladys Wapass-Greyeyes
- Opening Remarks – FSIN Vice Chief David Pratt
9:30AM – The Importance of Educational Leadership – TIEC Talks
- Dr. Michelle Prytula, Dean, College of Education
10:15AM – Opening Presentation – Leadership in a Zombie Apocalypse –
- Dr. David Burgess, Associate Dean USASK
- Dr. Paul Newton, Associate Professor & Department Head, Educational Administration USASK
10:45AM – Nutrition Break
11:00AM – Keynote Speaker - Kanen'tó:kon Hemlock
- Kahnawake Survival School, Indigenous Control of Indigenous Education.
12:00PM – Lunch – Land Based Leadership Education
- Dr. Dawn Wallin, Associate Dean, College of Education USASK – Leadership Journey
1:00PM – Keynote Speaker Dr. Edna Manitowabi, Trent University
2:15PM – Nutrition Break
2:30PM – Influential Leadership TIEC Talks
- Patrick Bugler, First Nation and Mètis Advisor, Ministry of Education
- Dr. Gordon Martell, Superintendent, Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools
- Dr. Michael Cottrell, Associate Professor, Educational Administration, USASK
4:00PM – Closing Comments
8:30AM – Pre-Conference Registration
9:00AM – Opening Comments – Host Dr. Jeff Baker
- Opening Prayer
9:45AM – Invited Keynotes – TIEC Talks Begin…
- Dr. Gail McKay
- Dr. Verna St. Denis
10:45AM – Nutrition Break
11:00AM – Invited Keynotes – TIEC Talks Continue…
- Dr. Jackie Ottmann
- Dr. Maggie Kovach
12:00PM – Lunch
1:00PM – Invited Keynotes – TIEC Talks Continue…
- Dr. Marie Battiste
- Dr. Karla Williamson
2:15PM – Nutrition Break
2:30PM – Invited Keynote
- Dr. Alex Wilson
3:30PM – Closing Comments
Think Indigenous Education Conference 2018 Opening Ceremonies 2018
5:00PM – Opening Ceremonies
- Grand Entry
- Welcoming Remarks
- Nora Cummings, Métis Nation, Elder
- Edwin Tootoosis, Treaty 6, Elder
- Bobby Cameron, Chief, FSIN
- Glen McCallum, President, MNS
- Dr. Jackie Ottmann, Vice Provost, USASK
- Opening Keynote – Sol Sanderson
- Understanding Identity Through Artistic Indigenous Expression – Performed by ITEP & SUNTEP students.
7:30PM – Film Screening – Indian Horse – Hosted by Edna Manitowabi (Scotia Bank Theatre, Galaxy Cinemas, 347 2 Ave S, Saskatoon SK)
Thursday, March 15, 2018 (TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK)
7:30AM – Registration Opens / Breakfast Begins
8:30AM – Opening Prayer & Comments from the Elders
- Edwin Tootoosis & Gladys Wapass-Greyeyes
9:00AM – Invited Keynote Speaker
- Dr. Leroy Littlebear
10:00AM – Nutrition Break
10:25AM – Breakout Sessions
12:00PM – LUNCH BREAK
12:45PM – Invited Keynote Speaker
- Shelly C. Lowe
1:45PM – NUTRITION BREAK
2:00PM – Breakout Sessions Continue
4:30PM – Closing Comments
8:00PM – Honouring the Spring Season Roundance
Friday, March 16, 2018 (TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK)
7:30AM – Registration Opens / Breakfast Begins
8:30AM – Think Indigenous Host Presentation & Opening Comments
- Ryan McMahon
9:00AM – Red Talks Begin
- Corey O’Soup
- Kanen'tó:kon Hemlock
- Karla Williamson
10:30AM – NUTRITION BREAK
11:00AM – Red Talks Continue
- Harry Lafond
- Chante Speidel
12:00PM – LUNCH BREAK
1:00PM – RED Talks Continue
- Cort Dogniez
- Mylan Tootoosis
2:00PM – NUTRITION BREAK
2:15PM – Red Talks Continue
- Tamara Starblanket